Privacy Policy

Last Updated April 26, 2021

Who We Are

Sonicly, Inc. (“Sonicly”), a Delaware corporation, is an online fan funding venue for people and entities seeking to raise funds for their own projects and to contribute to the projects of others.


What We Collect

In order for you to create an account on Sonicly and use our services, we need to collect and process some information. Depending on your use of the services, that may include:

 

Categories of Personal Information Collected

Sonicly collects information when you access the site, log-in and register with Sonicly, participate on the site; through cookies and other technology (refer to our Cookie Policy), third-party connection through social media sites, other third-party applications and platforms.

Sonicly may use this information for reasons such as, to communicate with users about their account and transactions, to improve and promote Sonicly’s services, marketing and promotion, to assist Sonicly improve its services, and to allow for personalized content, security and compliance.

What's Private

This data will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users:

We don't give your personal information to any third-party services, except when it's necessary to provide Sonicly's services (like when we partner with payment processors). When we share data with third-party services that support our delivery of the Sonicly services, we require that they protect your personal information to the same standards we do. We do reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect Sonicly's legal rights.

 

What's Only Shared With Project Owners

When you contribute to a project, the project's owner will know your account name, the amount you have contributed, and the offer you have selected. Project owners never receive fans' credit card details or other payment information.

If a project you have supported is successfully funded, the project owner will receive the email address associated with your Sonicly account along with other information required to provide your offer (e.g., name and mailing address). They may also send you a survey requesting additional information needed to provide your offer. (For instance, they may need your T-shirt size.) Any information you provide in such surveys will be received by the project owner.

Project owners may also receive anonymized information about the ways people visit and interact with their project pages, in the form of routine traffic analytics. You can choose not to be included in Google Analytics here.

What's Public

When you create an account, we may create a basic profile page for you on Sonicly, containing your account name, the date the account was created, and a list of projects you have funded or launched. Whenever your account name appears on Sonicly (for instance, when you post comments, send messages, or contribute to projects), people can click your account name to see your profile. The profile is not searchable on Sonicly or via search engines like Google. Here are some of the things that will be publicly viewable on your profile, or elsewhere on Sonicly:

Please note that each project page may list the community of users who have funded the project. If you don't want others to see your name in a project's fans tab, choose an account name that is not identifiable (e.g., SuperFan02).

Project owners are also asked to verify their identities before launching a project. Once this has been done, the project Owner's verified name will be publicly displayed on their account profile and on any projects they launch.

Uses Of Your Personal Information

We will use the personal information you provide to:

We take securing your data and preserving your privacy very seriously. We never post anything to your Facebook, Twitter, or other third-party accounts without your permission. Sonicly project owners never receive fans' credit card details or other payment information. We do not and will not sell your data.

 

General Data Protection Program (GDPR)

This Section applies to individuals in the European Economic Area (EEA).

The basis for use and disclosure of personal data may include any of the reasons identified in Sonicly’s Privacy Policy. Users in the EEA have certain legal rights regarding their personal information.

Data Protection rights under the GDPR:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us

Sonicly is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

You may make a request for the disclosures, opt-out, or deletion described above through our Data Privacy Options Homepage.

California Consumer Privacy Act Notice

Effective January 1, 2020, these additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies to California residents or someone domiciled in California, but is out of the state for a temporary or transitory time.

Information Sonicly Collects falls into the following categories of the CCPA: (1) identifiers such as age and address, (2) personal information such as credit card number, (3) protected classification such as age and gender, (4) commercial information such as consuming tendencies, (5) internet activity such as interaction with the website, (6) geolocation data such as location of user’s device, (7) inference data such as preferences, and (8) professional and employment-related information.

Subject to certain exceptions, California residents have the following rights under the CCPA: (1) the right to “opt-out” at any time of the sale by Sonicly of personal information described above. This right can be exercised by submitting a Do Not Sell My Personal Information request; (2) the right to know about the personal information Sonicly collects and how it is being shared in the preceding 12 months; (3) the right to request that Sonicly delete certain collected information, subject to certain exceptions, such as Sonicly’s right to investigate compliance with Sonicly’s terms and conditions; and (4) the right to non-discrimination for exercising rights under the CCPA. California residents may not be discriminated against in pricing and services because they exercised any rights under the CCPA.

You may make a request for the disclosures, opt-out, or deletion described above through our our contact form or via U.S. Mail:

Sonicly, Inc.

Attention:  CCPA Request

1968 S. Coast Hwy Suite 1892

Laguna Beach, CA 92651

Sonicly will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request. Sonicly will not be able to comply with any request where we are unable to verify the identity of the user at issue.


Marketing Activities

We may use your information to offer you products and services that we think may be of interest to you, unless you have opted out of marketing communications. If you are in the European Economic Area, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before sending you any marketing communications. You may object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes at any time, free of charge, when we collect your personal information and in every marketing communication. We will never provide your information to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we follow industry standards to protect it. Full credit card numbers are never accessed by our system, and the most sensitive data we store, such as tax forms, are encrypted to keep them secure. To further protect your information we suggest using a strong and unique password for your Sonicly account.

Exercising Your Data Rights

You can exercise rights over your data in the following ways: Modifying the Information in Your Account. You can modify or delete certain information associated with your account on the settings page.

Disabling Your Account

You can disable your account at any time by contacting us with your request. Please be aware that this is a final act and you cannot log into your account again after it has been disabled. When you disable your account, we immediately remove your ability to log in. If you create a new account, you will be asked to use a different email address from the one you used previously. Even if an account is disabled, some information may be retained by our analytics providers on their own servers.

Removing Marketing Emails

You can stop receiving marketing emails by changing your email settings. While this removes your marketing emails, service related emails are still sent, including how you can optimize your Sonicly experience and suggestions for which artists to follow.

Understanding Our Data Retention Periods

We retain your information for up to ten years, unless you contact us with a request for us to disable your account information from your account settings. Please note that once you disable your account, you will not be able to log in again. If you want to log into Sonicly again by creating a new account, you may be prompted to use a new email address from the one you previously used on your disabled account.

 

Additional Questions Related to Privacy

For additional privacy-related questions about your account, you may contact us.


 

Email


 

Wrap-Up